fbpx
Head Coach, Mr Simon Koh / Assistant Coach , Cedric Tan admin@aspirebadminton.com +65 9100 2868  /  +65 9638 5160

Coach Cedric Tan

Home Cedric

Coach Cedric is Fully Accredited and Certified under NROC (National Registry of Coaches)

Coaching Level 1 (Theory) Certificate issued by Singapore Sports Council

Coaching Level 1 (Technical) Certificate in Badminton issued by the Singapore Badminton Association

Coaching Level 1 (Technical) Certificate in Badminton issued by Badminton World Federation

Certified First Aid, CPR and AED provider

 

Coaching Experience 

Assistant Badminton Coach of Aspire Badminton Centre (2006 to Current)

Head Coach SBA Academy for Bedok Centre (2019 to Current)

Assistant Badminton Coach of Christ Church Secondary School (2019 to Current)

Assistant Badminton Coach of Newtown Secondary School (2019 to Current)

Assistant Badminton Coach of Cedar Girls’ School (2019 to Current)

Assistant Badminton Coach of Singapore Para-Badminton National Team (Wheelchair) (August 2018 to Current) 

Assistant Coach at Anglo-Chinese School (Primary) Recreational Team Assistant Coach (2018) 

Assistant Coach at Anglo-Chinese School (Primary) Enrichment Team Assistant Coach (2018) 

Teacher in Charge of Hwa Chong International School Badminton Team (2013 to 2016)

MOE – JSA (Junior Sport Academy) Badminton Coach (2018 to Current)

Assistant Badminton Coach of Temasek Primary School (2007 to 2009)

Assistant Badminton Coach of Bedok View Secondary School (2007 to 2009)

Assistant Badminton Coach of Victoria School (2013 to 2014)

Assistant Badminton Coach of Anglo-Chinese School, Barker (2013 to 2014)

Coaching Awards / Achievement

BWF World Para-Badminton Championship  (2019)

Yap Qian Yi / Goi Ming Ying – Qualify for Women Doubles (Wheelchair)

Christ Church Secondary School (2019 to Present)

North Zone Badminton ‘B’ Division Boys 2019 – 2nd Round

North Zone Badminton ‘C’ Division Girls 2019 – 2nd Round

Cedar Girls’ Secondary School (2019 to Present)

East Zone Badminton ‘B’ Division Girls 2019 – 4th

East Zone Badminton ‘C’ Division Girls 2019 – 4th

Awards

POL-ITE Games 2009/2010 Badminton Tournament Men’s Team 3rd Placing

2002 – Siglap CSC  B Division Doubles Boys Champion

2001 – Pilot Pen Individual Championship – Top 8th

1999 – East Zone Primary School (Senior Boys) (4th)

1998 – East Zone Primary School (Junior Boys) (Champion)