fbpx
Head Coach, Mr Simon Koh / Assistant Coach , Cedric Tan admin@aspirebadminton.com +65 9100 2868  /  +65 9638 5160

Coach Samuel Ang

Home Coach Samual Ang

Coach Samuel is Accredited and Certified under Provisional NROC (National Registry of Coaches)

Completed Basic Sports Science issued by Republic Polytechnic

Coaching Level 1 (Theory) Certificate issued by Singapore Sports Council

Awaiting for Coaching Level 1 (Technical) Certificate in Badminton issued by the Singapore Badminton Association

Awaiting for Coaching Level 1 (Technical) Certificate in Badminton issued by Badminton World Federation

Certified First Aid, CPR and AED provider

Coaching Experience 

  • Assistant Badminton Coach of Aspire Badminton Centre (2008 to Current)
          • SAFRA MOUNT FABER Badminton Training Centre (Elite & Junior Team) from 2008 to 2009
          • Temasek Primary School (2007 to 2009)
    • Personal Awards / Achievement

Part of the Singapore Badminton National Team Setup from 1992 – 1996

Montfort Junior Primary School (1991)

  • 1991 North Zone Badminton Championship ‘Senior Boys’ (Team) Champion
  • 1991 National School Badminton Championship ‘Senior Boys’ (Team) Champion

Montfort Secondary School (1992 to 1995)

  • 1992 to 1993 North Zone Badminton Championship C Division Boys (Team) Champion
  • 1994 to 1995 North Zone Badminton Championship B Division Boys (Team) Champion
  • 1992 to 1993 National School Badminton Championship C Division Boys (Team) Champion
  • 1994 to 1995 National School Badminton Championship B Division Boys (Team) Champion

Singapore Polytechnic (1996 to 1999)

  • Inter-varsity Badminton (IVP) Men’s Team Champion from 1996 to 1999

Konica Cup Singapore 1992 to 1993 under 14 Singles Champion

Konica Cup Singapore 1992 to 1993 under 14 Doubles Champion

Yonex 100 Plus Singapore National Junior 1996 Under 19 Championship Men Singles Runner Up

Yonex 100 Plus Singapore National Junior 1996 Under 19 Championship Men Doubles Champion

Represented Singapore in MILO Cup Malaysia Junior tournament from 1992 – 1995

Represented Singapore in Asia Juniors Championship, Hong Kong from 1992 – 1995

Represented Singapore in the various Malaysian States International under 19 competitions from 1996 to 1998

Represented Singapore in Konica Cup Singapore International Badminton Championship

Represented Singapore in doubles for Indonesia Open (5 stars International – equivalent to Super Series 1000 World Tour event) in 1995

Represented Kembangang Punggol for Inter Constituency (Champion)

Represented Harper Valley Club for Singapore Interclub (Champion)

Representation Singapore ACI Games against Malaysia ACI Games (Champion)

Represented UOB Thailand in Thailand Interbank Competition 2016 to 2019

  • 2016 Team Event Division 2 champion  
  • 2017 Team Event Division 1 Top 4
  • 2018 Team Event Division 1 Top 4
  • 2019 Team Event Division 1 Top 4

 

Colours Award

  • North Zone School Sport Counil Colours Awards 1995
  • Singapore School Sports Council Colours Awards 1995
  • Singapore Polytechnic Sports Award (Honours) – 1999
  • Singapore Polytechnic Sports Award (Honours – Gold) – 2000