fbpx
Head Coach, Mr Simon Koh / Assistant Coach , Cedric Tan admin@aspirebadminton.com +65 9100 2868  /  +65 9638 5160

Head Coach Simon Koh

Home Cedric

Head Coach Simon Koh is fully accredited and certified under NROC (National Registry of Coaches) & International bodies:

Coaching Level 1 (Technical) Certificate in Badminton issued by Singapore Badminton Association

Coaching Level 1 (Theory) Certificate issued by Singapore Sports Council

Coaching Level 2 (Technical) Certificate issued by Singapore Badminton Association

International Paralympic Committee (IPC) Para Sports Coaching Programme

Certified First Aid, CPR and AED provider

Players Achievements

Tay Wei Ming – World Para Champion & Singapore Badminton Para National Team – Singles (Present)

Grace Chua – Singapore National Team Woman – Singles (Present)

Sean Lee – Former Singapore National Team Men – Singles

Joel Koh – Singapore National Intermediate Squad – Singles (Present)

Leslie Teng Pang Liang – Former Singapore Youth Team – Doubles

Pilot Pen 2007 Boys Under 13 Doubles – 1st Runner-up (Leslie Teng & Jaren Tan)

Pilot Pen 2008 Boys Under 13 Doubles – 1st Runner-up (Leslie Teng & Jaren Tan)

Pilot Pen 2008 Boys Under 13 Singles – Joint 3rd (Leslie Teng )

2nd Asean Schools Sports Olympiad 2008 (International) – 3 Bronze Medal (Leslie Teng)

 

SDSC – Singapore Disability Sports Council

World Para Doubles Championship – Gold Medal (Tay Wei Ming)

Spanish Para Badminton Singles Open 2018 – Winner (Tay Wei Ming)

Dubai Para Badminton Singles Open 2018 – 3rd (Tay Wei Ming)

World Para Badminton Championship Germany 2013 – Bronze Medal Singles (Tay Wei Ming)

World Para Badminton Championship Germany 2013 – Bronze Medal Doubles (Tay Wei Ming & Kelvin Pung)

Asian Para Badminton Championship Korea – Silver Medal Men Singles (Tay Wei Ming)

Asian Para Badminton Championship Korea – Silver Medal Men Doubles (Tay Wei Ming & Kelvin Pung)

Ireland Para Badminton Championship 2015 – Silver Medal Men Singles (Tay Wei Ming)

Ireland Para Badminton Championship 2015 – Silver Medal Men Doubles (Tay Wei Ming & Kelvin Pung)

World Para Badminton Championship London 2015 – Bronze Medal Doubles (Tay Wei Ming & Kelvin Pung)

Ireland Para Badminton Championship 2016 –Bronze Medal Men Singles (Tay Wei Ming)

6th Asean Para Games Indonesia 2011 (Equivalent to Sea Games Standard) – Gold Medal Singles (Tay Wei Ming)

6th Asean Para Games Indonesia 2011 (Equivalent to Sea Games Standard) – Silver Medal Men Doubles (Tay Wei Ming & Kelvin Pung)

NDL (National Disable League) Singles Championship – Champion (Tay Wei Ming, 2010-2016) 

 

Coaching & Schools Achievements

 

St. Joseph’s Institution, Singapore (2006 to Present)

South Zone Badminton ‘B’ Division Boys 2017  – 3rd

South Zone Badminton C’ Division Boys 2017 – 3rd

South Zone Badminton ‘B’ Division Boys 2016 – 4th

National School Badminton ‘C’ Division Boys 2012 – 4th

National School Badminton ‘B’ Division Boys 2011 – 4th

South Zone Badminton School ‘B’ & ‘C’ Boys – Top 4 (2007 to 2015)

Cedar Girls’ Secondary School (2008 to Present)

East Zone Badminton ‘B’ Division Girls 2019 – 4th

East Zone Badminton ‘C’ Division Girls 2019 – 4th

East Zone Badminton ‘C’ Division Girls 2018 – 4th

East Zone Badminton ‘B’ Division Girls 2017 – 2nd

East Zone Badminton ‘C’ Division Girls 2017 – 3rd

East Zone Badminton ‘B’ Division Girls 2016 – 2nd

East Zone Badminton ‘C’ Division Girls 2016 – 3rd

East Zone Badminton ‘B’ Division Girls 2015 – 3rd

East Zone Badminton ‘C’ Division Girls 2015 – 3rd

South Zone Badminton ‘B’ & ‘C’ Division – Top 4

 

Nanyang Polytechnic (2008 to 2016)

Inter-Polite Team Badminton Championship Girls 2010 – 2nd

Inter-Polite Team Badminton Championship Boys 2010 – 3rd

 

Awards

Singapore National Badminton Team at age 15 (1992 to 2001)

World Junior Championship Singles Top 16 (1995)

2 times SAFSA Open Individual Championship Singles – Champion (1999 – 2000)

Inter-varsity Badminton Open Singles – Champion

Yonex 100 plus Singapore National Open Category Singles – 2nd Position (1996)

Yonex 100 Plus Singapore National Junior U19 Singles – Champion (1994, 1996)

Yonex 100 Plus Singapore National Junior U19 Mixed Doubles – 1st Runner Up – (1996)

Yonex 100 Plus Singapore National Junior U19 Doubles – Champion (1994 -1995)

Konica School Individual Championship U17 Singles – 1st Runner Up (1993)

Asian Junior Championship 1995 – Top 4

National F&N Open U16 Singles – Champion (1992)

Participated in Asian Junior and Captain for Milo Cup in the Malaysia Circuit Tournament (1991 – 1996)

National Junior U12 Singles – Champion (1990)